OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera x americana (American woodbine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera x americana

Other names

American woodbine, Evergreen honeysuckle, Lonicera grata

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. x americana - L. x americana is a twining climber with semi-evergreen foliage and stongly-scented cream and pink flowers in late summer.


Lonicera x americana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Dark-red, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera x americana (American woodbine) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera x americana

Other names

American woodbine, Evergreen honeysuckle, Lonicera grata

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. x americana - L. x americana is a twining climber with semi-evergreen foliage and stongly-scented cream and pink flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera x americana (American woodbine) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Honeysuckle has never flowered

Any clues as to how I can get my mature honeysuckle to flower please?It faces southeast and has luxuriant growth, but never flowers. I am currently feeding it a high potash feed weekly in the hope it… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lonicera x americana (American woodbine)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Anne-Kathryn Dennis
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsty Palman

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel