OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera x bella (Showy fly honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera x bella

Other names

Showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle, Bella honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. x bella - L. x bella is an upright to arching, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with elliptic, ovate, or oblong, mid-green leaves, slightly hairy beneath, and paired, tubular, white, yellow, or pink flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, bright red fruit.


Lonicera x bella is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a sweet fragrance

Habit

Arching, Upright

Toxicity

Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Yellow, White, Pink in Spring; Yellow, White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera x bella (Showy fly honeysuckle) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any well-drained soil. Site carefully as this species has an invasive tendency. It may escape cultivation and naturalise in minimally managed areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera x bella

Other names

Showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle, Bella honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. x bella - L. x bella is an upright to arching, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with elliptic, ovate, or oblong, mid-green leaves, slightly hairy beneath, and paired, tubular, white, yellow, or pink flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, bright red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a sweet fragrance

Habit

Arching, Upright

Toxicity

Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White, Pink in Spring; Yellow, White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera x bella (Showy fly honeysuckle) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any well-drained soil. Site carefully as this species has an invasive tendency. It may escape cultivation and naturalise in minimally managed areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel