OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera x heckrottii (Everblooming honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera x heckrottii

Other names

Everblooming honeysuckle, Gold flame honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. heckrottii - L. heckrottii is valued for its long blooming period and the bright colors of its flowers. Fragrant pink flowers with a yellow throat emerge from darker red buds in the spring, with some flowers continuing into the summer and autumn.


Lonicera x heckrottii is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Pink, Dark-yellow in Summer; Pink, Dark-yellow, Cream in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera x heckrottii (Everblooming honeysuckle) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lonicera x heckrottii

Other names

Everblooming honeysuckle, Gold flame honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. heckrottii - L. heckrottii is valued for its long blooming period and the bright colors of its flowers. Fragrant pink flowers with a yellow throat emerge from darker red buds in the spring, with some flowers continuing into the summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pink, Dark-yellow in Summer; Pink, Dark-yellow, Cream in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera x heckrottii (Everblooming honeysuckle) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Lonicera x heckrottii (Everblooming honeysuckle)

Common pest name

European cherry fruit fly

Scientific pest name

Rhagoletis cerasi

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Fruit fly pest of cherry and honeysuckle; widely distributed in Europe and also present in North America and Asia. No evidence of establishment in the UK to date despite repeated interceptions; but honeysuckle and cherry growers may wish to be aware and monitor for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Everblooming Honeysuckle

I think I have this plant in my gaden but it's so old it doesn't flower much and is very woody. How can I revive it or has it gone too far to do anything for it? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lonicera x heckrottii (Everblooming honeysuckle)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel