OK
In progress indicator

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Black Pearl' (New Zealand myrtle 'Black Pearl')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Black Pearl'

Other names

Small-leaved ramarama 'Black Pearl', New Zealand myrtle 'Black Pearl', Myrtus x ralphii 'Black Pearl'

Genus

Lophomyrtus Lophomyrtus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Pearl' _ 'Black Pearl' is a compact, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with rounded, puckered, dark purple leaves. From late summer to early autumn, it produces fragrant, white, salver-shaped flowers.


Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Black Pearl' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Open stems

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Black Pearl' (New Zealand myrtle 'Black Pearl') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a partially shaded position. Can also be grown under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Black Pearl'

Other names

Small-leaved ramarama 'Black Pearl', New Zealand myrtle 'Black Pearl', Myrtus x ralphii 'Black Pearl'

Genus

Lophomyrtus Lophomyrtus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Pearl' _ 'Black Pearl' is a compact, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with rounded, puckered, dark purple leaves. From late summer to early autumn, it produces fragrant, white, salver-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Open stems


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Black Pearl' (New Zealand myrtle 'Black Pearl') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a partially shaded position. Can also be grown under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel