OK
In progress indicator

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Kathryn' (New Zealand myrtle 'Kathryn')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Kathryn'

Other names

New Zealand myrtle 'Kathryn', Small-leaved ramarama 'Kathryn', Myrtus x ralphii 'Kathryn'

Genus

Lophomyrtus Lophomyrtus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kathryn' _ 'Kathryn' is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing small, oval, glossy, blistered, purple-flushed, dark bronze-green leaves and lightly fragrant, open cup-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by ovoid, dark red fruit.


Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Kathryn' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Kathryn' (New Zealand myrtle 'Kathryn') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, City, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and protect from frost. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Can also be grown under glass. Only flowers once mature.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Kathryn'

Other names

New Zealand myrtle 'Kathryn', Small-leaved ramarama 'Kathryn', Myrtus x ralphii 'Kathryn'

Genus

Lophomyrtus Lophomyrtus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kathryn' _ 'Kathryn' is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing small, oval, glossy, blistered, purple-flushed, dark bronze-green leaves and lightly fragrant, open cup-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by ovoid, dark red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Olive green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Kathryn' (New Zealand myrtle 'Kathryn') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, City, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and protect from frost. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Can also be grown under glass. Only flowers once mature.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel