OK
In progress indicator

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Red Dragon' (New Zealand myrtle 'Red Dragon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Red Dragon'

Other names

New Zealand myrtle 'Red Dragon', Small-leaved ramarama 'Red Dragon'

Genus

Lophomyrtus Lophomyrtus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Dragon' _ 'Red Dragon' is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing small, oval, glossy, maroon to reddish-purple leaves and, in summer, lightly fragrant, open cup-shaped, white flowers followed by ovoid, dark red fruit.


Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Red Dragon' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Red Dragon' (New Zealand myrtle 'Red Dragon') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, City, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and protect from frost. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Can also be grown under glass. Only flowers once mature.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Red Dragon'

Other names

New Zealand myrtle 'Red Dragon', Small-leaved ramarama 'Red Dragon'

Genus

Lophomyrtus Lophomyrtus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Dragon' _ 'Red Dragon' is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub bearing small, oval, glossy, maroon to reddish-purple leaves and, in summer, lightly fragrant, open cup-shaped, white flowers followed by ovoid, dark red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lophomyrtus x ralphii 'Red Dragon' (New Zealand myrtle 'Red Dragon') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, City, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and protect from frost. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Can also be grown under glass. Only flowers once mature.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel