OK
In progress indicator

Lophospermum scandens 'Sky Blue' (Creeping gloxinia 'Sky Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lophospermum scandens 'Sky Blue'

Other names

Asarina scandens 'Sky Blue', Asarina scandens 'Mystic Sky Blue', Maurandya scandens 'Sky Blue', Figwort 'Sky Blue', Creeping gloxinia 'Sky Blue', Climbing snapdragon 'Sky Blue'

Genus

Lophospermum Lophospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sky Blue' _ 'Sky Blue' is a tender, climbing, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with triangular to ovate, softly hairy, mid- to bright green leaves and tubular, violet-blue flowers throughout summer and autumn.


Lophospermum scandens 'Sky Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy. Will be evergreen or semi-evergreen under glass or in warm climates.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 19-24C. Take semi-ripe cuttings in late summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lophospermum scandens 'Sky Blue' (Creeping gloxinia 'Sky Blue') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand in full light. In growth, feed monthly & water moderately. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lophospermum scandens 'Sky Blue'

Other names

Asarina scandens 'Sky Blue', Asarina scandens 'Mystic Sky Blue', Maurandya scandens 'Sky Blue', Figwort 'Sky Blue', Creeping gloxinia 'Sky Blue', Climbing snapdragon 'Sky Blue'

Genus

Lophospermum Lophospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sky Blue' _ 'Sky Blue' is a tender, climbing, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with triangular to ovate, softly hairy, mid- to bright green leaves and tubular, violet-blue flowers throughout summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy. Will be evergreen or semi-evergreen under glass or in warm climates.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 19-24C. Take semi-ripe cuttings in late summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lophospermum scandens 'Sky Blue' (Creeping gloxinia 'Sky Blue') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand in full light. In growth, feed monthly & water moderately. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel