OK
In progress indicator

Lophostemon confertus (Brush box)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lophostemon confertus

Other names

Brush box, Brisbane box, Queensland brush box, Tristania conferta, Australian turpentine tree, Pink box, Vinegartree, Vinegar tree

Genus

Lophostemon Lophostemon

Species

L. confertus - L. confertus is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen tree with whorled, ovate to lance-shaped, bright green leaves and, from spring into summer, cymes of star-shaped, white flowers with prominent stamens. Flowers are followed by top-shaped, dull green seed capsules.


Lophostemon confertus is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Bushy

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune hedges in late summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lophostemon confertus (Brush box) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Specimen tree, Hedging/Screens, Greenhouse, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, acid to neutral, moist well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a specimen, shade tree, windbreak, or hedge. Under glass, grow in ericaceous (lime-free) compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed a half-strength fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lophostemon confertus

Other names

Brush box, Brisbane box, Queensland brush box, Tristania conferta, Australian turpentine tree, Pink box, Vinegartree, Vinegar tree

Genus

Lophostemon Lophostemon

Species

L. confertus - L. confertus is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen tree with whorled, ovate to lance-shaped, bright green leaves and, from spring into summer, cymes of star-shaped, white flowers with prominent stamens. Flowers are followed by top-shaped, dull green seed capsules.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune hedges in late summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lophostemon confertus (Brush box) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Specimen tree, Hedging/Screens, Greenhouse, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, acid to neutral, moist well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a specimen, shade tree, windbreak, or hedge. Under glass, grow in ericaceous (lime-free) compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed a half-strength fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel