OK
In progress indicator

Loropetalum chinense (Chinese fringe flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense

Other names

Chinese fringe flower, Chinese witch hazel, Chinese fringe bush, Fringe flower, Chinese fringeflower

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Species

L. chinense - L. chinense is a bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing ovate to oval, bronze-green leaves and small, dense, sweetly fragrant, spider-like, white flowers in late winter or early spring.


Loropetalum chinense is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Arching

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense (Chinese fringe flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Will easily tolerate full sun but too much shade will reduce flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense

Other names

Chinese fringe flower, Chinese witch hazel, Chinese fringe bush, Fringe flower, Chinese fringeflower

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Species

L. chinense - L. chinense is a bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing ovate to oval, bronze-green leaves and small, dense, sweetly fragrant, spider-like, white flowers in late winter or early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense (Chinese fringe flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Will easily tolerate full sun but too much shade will reduce flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel