OK
In progress indicator

Loropetalum chinense 'Chang Nian Hong' (Chinese fringe flower 'Chang Nian Hong')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense 'Chang Nian Hong'

Other names

Chinese fringe flower 'Chang Nian Hong', Chinese witch hazel 'Chang Nian Hong', Chinese fringe bush 'Chang Nian Hong', Loropetalum chinense 'Ever Red'

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Chang Nian Hong' _ 'Chang Nian Hong' is a rounded, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate, leathery, dark maroon leaves and fragrant, spider-like, crimson flowers from late winter to mid-spring.


Loropetalum chinense 'Chang Nian Hong' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Crimson in Spring; Crimson in Winter

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Bronze in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense 'Chang Nian Hong' (Chinese fringe flower 'Chang Nian Hong') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Will easily tolerate full sun but too much shade will reduce flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense 'Chang Nian Hong'

Other names

Chinese fringe flower 'Chang Nian Hong', Chinese witch hazel 'Chang Nian Hong', Chinese fringe bush 'Chang Nian Hong', Loropetalum chinense 'Ever Red'

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Chang Nian Hong' _ 'Chang Nian Hong' is a rounded, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate, leathery, dark maroon leaves and fragrant, spider-like, crimson flowers from late winter to mid-spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Spring; Crimson in Winter

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Bronze in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense 'Chang Nian Hong' (Chinese fringe flower 'Chang Nian Hong') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Will easily tolerate full sun but too much shade will reduce flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel