OK
In progress indicator

Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Fire Dance' (Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Fire Dance'

Other names

Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' , Chinese witch hazel 'Fire Dance' , Pink fringe flower 'Fire Dance' , Chinese fringe bush 'Fire Dance' , Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Firedance' , Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance'

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Dance' _ 'Fire Dance' is a mid-sized evergreen shrub with purple foliage. Related to the witch hazel, it has similar spidery flowers, which are pink and scented, appearing in late winter.


Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Fire Dance' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Pink in Winter

Foliage

Purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Fire Dance' (Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun or dappled shade, however too much shade will reduce flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Fire Dance'

Other names

Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' , Chinese witch hazel 'Fire Dance' , Pink fringe flower 'Fire Dance' , Chinese fringe bush 'Fire Dance' , Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Firedance' , Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance'

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Dance' _ 'Fire Dance' is a mid-sized evergreen shrub with purple foliage. Related to the witch hazel, it has similar spidery flowers, which are pink and scented, appearing in late winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pink in Winter

Foliage

Purple in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Fire Dance' (Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun or dappled shade, however too much shade will reduce flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I've seen photos of these as small trees. How and when should I trim off the branches, please?

I've seen photos of these as small trees. How and when should I trim off the branches, please? read more

Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum

I would like to know what size container the above should be planted in. I currently have it in a round one that is 30cm in diameter and 50 cm tall. Is this the right size? Many thanks read more

Chinese Witch Hazel, Chinese Fringe Flower Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum COLD RESISTENCE

how are you. i would like to buy Chinese Witch Hazel, Chinese Fringe Flower Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum for my village garden in a hilly area (300m above sea level) in eastern thrace, south east… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Fire Dance' (Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Jeanette
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My front garden
My front garden
Gitte Offredi
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel