OK
In progress indicator

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance' (Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance'

Other names

Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' , Chinese witch hazel 'Fire Dance' , Pink fringe flower 'Fire Dance' , Chinese fringe bush 'Fire Dance' , Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Firedance' , Loropetalum 'Firedance'

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Dance' _ 'Fire Dance' is a rounded, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with ovate to oval, deep reddish-purple leaves, sometimes turning green in summer, and, from late winter to mid-spring, cymes of lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers with thin, strap-like petals.


Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-pink in Winter

Foliage

Flushed green in Summer; Reddish-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance' (Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Needs winter protection in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance'

Other names

Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' , Chinese witch hazel 'Fire Dance' , Pink fringe flower 'Fire Dance' , Chinese fringe bush 'Fire Dance' , Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Firedance' , Loropetalum 'Firedance'

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Dance' _ 'Fire Dance' is a rounded, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with ovate to oval, deep reddish-purple leaves, sometimes turning green in summer, and, from late winter to mid-spring, cymes of lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers with thin, strap-like petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-pink in Winter

Foliage

Flushed green in Summer; Reddish-purple in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance' (Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Needs winter protection in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I've seen photos of these as small trees. How and when should I trim off the branches, please?

I've seen photos of these as small trees. How and when should I trim off the branches, please? read more

Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum

I would like to know what size container the above should be planted in. I currently have it in a round one that is 30cm in diameter and 50 cm tall. Is this the right size? Many thanks read more

Chinese Witch Hazel, Chinese Fringe Flower Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum COLD RESISTENCE

how are you. i would like to buy Chinese Witch Hazel, Chinese Fringe Flower Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum for my village garden in a hilly area (300m above sea level) in eastern thrace, south east… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance' (Chinese fringe flower 'Fire Dance' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jeanette
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Gitte Offredi

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel