OK
In progress indicator

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purpleleaf' (Chinese fringe flower 'Hines Purpleleaf')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.2m
Max height
2.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purpleleaf'

Other names

Chinese fringe flower 'Hines Purpleleaf', Chinese witch hazel 'Hines Purpleleaf', Loropetalum chinense 'Plum Delight', Loropetalum chinense 'Pizzazz', Loropetalum chinense 'Hines Burgundy', Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Hines Purpleleaf'

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hines Purpleleaf' _ 'Hines Purpleleaf' is a rounded, bushy, evergreen shrub with oval to ovate, reddish-purple leaves when young, turning bronze-purple with maturity, and fragrant, spider-like, deep rose-pink flowers in spring.


Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purpleleaf' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Bronze in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purpleleaf' (Chinese fringe flower 'Hines Purpleleaf') will reach a height of 2.2m and a spread of 2.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Will easily tolerate full sun but too much shade will reduce flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purpleleaf'

Other names

Chinese fringe flower 'Hines Purpleleaf', Chinese witch hazel 'Hines Purpleleaf', Loropetalum chinense 'Plum Delight', Loropetalum chinense 'Pizzazz', Loropetalum chinense 'Hines Burgundy', Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Hines Purpleleaf'

Genus

Loropetalum Loropetalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hines Purpleleaf' _ 'Hines Purpleleaf' is a rounded, bushy, evergreen shrub with oval to ovate, reddish-purple leaves when young, turning bronze-purple with maturity, and fragrant, spider-like, deep rose-pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Bronze in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purpleleaf' (Chinese fringe flower 'Hines Purpleleaf') will reach a height of 2.2m and a spread of 2.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Will easily tolerate full sun but too much shade will reduce flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Marianne
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel