OK
In progress indicator

Lotus berthelotii (Coral gem)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lotus berthelotii

Other names

Coral gem, Parrot's beak, Pelican's beak, Winged pea

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. berthelotii - L. berthelotii is a trailing to prostrate, tender, evergreen subshrub, sometimes grown as an annual, bearing palmate leaves with linear, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and sickle-shaped, orange-red to scarlet flowers in spring and early summer.


Lotus berthelotii is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Prostrate

Toxicity

Seeds are harmful if ingested.

Flower

Orange-red, Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pinch stems to promote branching. Cut to the ground in spring to encourage compact bushy growth.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lotus berthelotii (Coral gem) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Prefers cool summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lotus berthelotii

Other names

Coral gem, Parrot's beak, Pelican's beak, Winged pea

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. berthelotii - L. berthelotii is a trailing to prostrate, tender, evergreen subshrub, sometimes grown as an annual, bearing palmate leaves with linear, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and sickle-shaped, orange-red to scarlet flowers in spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Prostrate

Toxicity

Seeds are harmful if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pinch stems to promote branching. Cut to the ground in spring to encourage compact bushy growth.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lotus berthelotii (Coral gem) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Prefers cool summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel