OK
In progress indicator

Lotus corniculatus (Bird's-foot trefoil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lotus corniculatus

Other names

Bird's-foot trefoil, Birdfoot deervetch

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. corniculatus - L. corniculatus is a low, sprawling sub-shrub with bluish-green, divided leaves. In spring and early summer it has double yellow, pea-like flowers, followed by black peapods.


Lotus corniculatus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense, Rounded

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in spring to encourage compact bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lotus corniculatus (Bird's-foot trefoil) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position. Can withstand trampling and close mowing.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lotus corniculatus

Other names

Bird's-foot trefoil, Birdfoot deervetch

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. corniculatus - L. corniculatus is a low, sprawling sub-shrub with bluish-green, divided leaves. In spring and early summer it has double yellow, pea-like flowers, followed by black peapods.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in spring to encourage compact bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lotus corniculatus (Bird's-foot trefoil) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position. Can withstand trampling and close mowing.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel