OK
In progress indicator

Lotus hirsutus 'Little Boy Blue' (Hairy canary clover 'Little Boy Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lotus hirsutus 'Little Boy Blue'

Other names

Hairy canary clover 'Little Boy Blue', Dorycnium hirsutum 'Little Boy Blue', Lotus hirsutus 'Lisbob'

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Boy Blue' _ 'Little Boy Blue' is a compact, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub with silvery-grey leaves, pink-tinged, white flowers in summer snd mahogany seed pods in autumn.


Lotus hirsutus 'Little Boy Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense, Rounded

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in spring to encourage compact bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lotus hirsutus 'Little Boy Blue' (Hairy canary clover 'Little Boy Blue') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lotus hirsutus 'Little Boy Blue'

Other names

Hairy canary clover 'Little Boy Blue', Dorycnium hirsutum 'Little Boy Blue', Lotus hirsutus 'Lisbob'

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Boy Blue' _ 'Little Boy Blue' is a compact, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub with silvery-grey leaves, pink-tinged, white flowers in summer snd mahogany seed pods in autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in spring to encourage compact bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lotus hirsutus 'Little Boy Blue' (Hairy canary clover 'Little Boy Blue') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Little Boy Blue cuttings

Can I take cuttings of Little Boy Blue? If so, how do I do that? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lotus hirsutus 'Little Boy Blue' (Hairy canary clover 'Little Boy Blue')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel