OK
In progress indicator

Lotus maculatus (Pico de Paloma)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lotus maculatus

Other names

Pico de Paloma, Parrot's beak, Lotus vine, Golden parrot's beak

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. maculatus - L. maculatus is a tender, trailing, evergreen perennial bearing palmate leaves with linear, mid-green leaflets and slender, tapered, red- or orange-tipped, yellow flowers in spring and early summer.


Lotus maculatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Toxicity

Seeds are harmful if ingested.

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow, Flushed orange in Spring; Yellow, Flushed red, Flushed orange in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pinch tips to promote branching. Cut to the ground in spring to encourage compact bushy growth.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lotus maculatus (Pico de Paloma) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Mediterranean, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lotus maculatus

Other names

Pico de Paloma, Parrot's beak, Lotus vine, Golden parrot's beak

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. maculatus - L. maculatus is a tender, trailing, evergreen perennial bearing palmate leaves with linear, mid-green leaflets and slender, tapered, red- or orange-tipped, yellow flowers in spring and early summer.

Native to

Canary Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Toxicity

Seeds are harmful if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow, Flushed orange in Spring; Yellow, Flushed red, Flushed orange in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pinch tips to promote branching. Cut to the ground in spring to encourage compact bushy growth.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lotus maculatus (Pico de Paloma) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Mediterranean, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(10/05/2011)

Ground cover upto 15cm, likes full sun, Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater, Propagation Methods: (15/06/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

overwinter fire vine care

i have recently purchased 5 fire vine 'lotus maculatus' young plants can anyone advise me on how to over winter them, i live in ipswich, thanks read more

There are 3 active discussions about Lotus maculatus (Pico de Paloma)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel