OK
In progress indicator

Lotus pedunculatus (Greater bird's foot trefoil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lotus pedunculatus

Other names

Lotus uliginosus, Greater bird's foot trefoil, Greater bird's-foot-trefoil, Greater birdsfoot trefoil, Marsh bird's-foot-trefoil, Lotus grass

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. pedunculatus - L. pedunculatus is a clump-forming or creeping, hairy perennial with hollow, red-flushed, wiry stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into five, blue-green leaflets, grey-green beneath, and clusters of fragrant, pea-like, golden-yellow flowers in summer.


Lotus pedunculatus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at !%C in spring. Soak in hot water for 24 hours prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lotus pedunculatus (Greater bird's foot trefoil) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun. Tolerates low fertility, low soil pH, and dappled shade. Tends to spread rapidly by stolons and rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lotus pedunculatus

Other names

Lotus uliginosus, Greater bird's foot trefoil, Greater bird's-foot-trefoil, Greater birdsfoot trefoil, Marsh bird's-foot-trefoil, Lotus grass

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. pedunculatus - L. pedunculatus is a clump-forming or creeping, hairy perennial with hollow, red-flushed, wiry stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into five, blue-green leaflets, grey-green beneath, and clusters of fragrant, pea-like, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at !%C in spring. Soak in hot water for 24 hours prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lotus pedunculatus (Greater bird's foot trefoil) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun. Tolerates low fertility, low soil pH, and dappled shade. Tends to spread rapidly by stolons and rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel