OK
In progress indicator

Lotus tetragonolobus (Asparagus pea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lotus tetragonolobus

Other names

Asparagus pea, Winged pea

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. tetragonolobus - L. tetragonolobus is an annual forming a low bushy plant with red pea-like flowers in summer followed by edible, small-winged pods in late summer.


Lotus tetragonolobus is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Creeping

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pods which taste like asparagus should be picked when they're an inch long (2.5cm). Don't be tempted to leave them until they're longer or they will be tough and stringy.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lotus tetragonolobus (Asparagus pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in light, well-drained soil in a sunny position and water regularly. As a member of the legume family, the roots of the plant will fix extra nitrogen into the soil, making it ideal for brassicas the following year.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lotus tetragonolobus

Other names

Asparagus pea, Winged pea

Genus

Lotus Lotus

Species

L. tetragonolobus - L. tetragonolobus is an annual forming a low bushy plant with red pea-like flowers in summer followed by edible, small-winged pods in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Creeping


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Pods which taste like asparagus should be picked when they're an inch long (2.5cm). Don't be tempted to leave them until they're longer or they will be tough and stringy.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lotus tetragonolobus (Asparagus pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in light, well-drained soil in a sunny position and water regularly. As a member of the legume family, the roots of the plant will fix extra nitrogen into the soil, making it ideal for brassicas the following year.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel