OK
In progress indicator

Luma apiculata (Temu)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Luma apiculata

Other names

Temu, Myrtus apiculata, Myrtus luma, Arrayán, Collimamol, Luma, Palo colorado , Chilean myrtle, Eugenia apiculata , Myrceugenia apiculata , Myrceugenella apiculata , Kelümamüll, Shortleaf stopper, Orange-bark myrtle, Soap-bark tree

Genus

Luma Luma

Species

L. apiculata - L. apiculata is a vigorous, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree with peeling, red-brown and creamy white bark, aromatic, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of cup-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into mid-autumn, followed by round, purple fruit.


Luma apiculata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 - Requires little pruning. Remove dead, damaged, diseased or crossing branches in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Luma apiculata (Temu) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered area in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Luma apiculata

Other names

Temu, Myrtus apiculata, Myrtus luma, Arrayán, Collimamol, Luma, Palo colorado , Chilean myrtle, Eugenia apiculata , Myrceugenia apiculata , Myrceugenella apiculata , Kelümamüll, Shortleaf stopper, Orange-bark myrtle, Soap-bark tree

Genus

Luma Luma

Species

L. apiculata - L. apiculata is a vigorous, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree with peeling, red-brown and creamy white bark, aromatic, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of cup-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into mid-autumn, followed by round, purple fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 - Requires little pruning. Remove dead, damaged, diseased or crossing branches in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Luma apiculata (Temu) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered area in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Chilean Myrtle

Hey Everyone, I've just just joined Shoot and love it so far. I have a baby Chilean Myrtle which I brought in a car from Ireland to Spain. It flourished so well and seems to love the envoiriment. We… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Luma apiculata (Temu)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Peadar

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel