OK
In progress indicator

Lunaria annua 'Corfu Blue' (Honesty 'Corfu Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lunaria annua 'Corfu Blue'

Other names

Honesty 'Corfu Blue', Moneywort 'Corfu Blue', Silver dollar 'Corfu Blue'

Genus

Lunaria Lunaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Corfu Blue' _ 'Corfu Blue' is an upright annual or biennial bearing ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and leafy racemes of violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by flat, green seed pods. When ripe, the outer covers peel away to expose silvery, paper-like discs.


Lunaria annua 'Corfu Blue' is: Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Clubroot , White blister Clubroot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lunaria annua 'Corfu Blue' (Honesty 'Corfu Blue') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ in fertile, moist but well-draibned soil in sun or partial shade. It can be allowed to self-seed if desired; unwanted seedlings are not problematic to remove.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lunaria annua 'Corfu Blue'

Other names

Honesty 'Corfu Blue', Moneywort 'Corfu Blue', Silver dollar 'Corfu Blue'

Genus

Lunaria Lunaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Corfu Blue' _ 'Corfu Blue' is an upright annual or biennial bearing ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and leafy racemes of violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by flat, green seed pods. When ripe, the outer covers peel away to expose silvery, paper-like discs.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Clubroot , White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lunaria annua 'Corfu Blue' (Honesty 'Corfu Blue') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ in fertile, moist but well-draibned soil in sun or partial shade. It can be allowed to self-seed if desired; unwanted seedlings are not problematic to remove.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel