OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus arboreus (Tree lupin)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus arboreus

Other names

Tree lupin, Yellow bush lupine

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Species

L. arboreus - L. arboreus is a compact, mid-sized, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub with attractive, divided, glaucous, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears spikes of fragrant, lemon-yellow, pea-like flowers.


Lupinus arboreus is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested, especially the seeds

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Typically requires little or no pruning. Deadhead regularly if desired. Can be cut back by half in early spring, completely removing the oldest stems.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus arboreus (Tree lupin) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade in a sheltered position. Grows quickly but is short-lived. Tolerates drought and coastal conditions. Protect from hard frosts.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus arboreus

Other names

Tree lupin, Yellow bush lupine

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Species

L. arboreus - L. arboreus is a compact, mid-sized, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub with attractive, divided, glaucous, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears spikes of fragrant, lemon-yellow, pea-like flowers.

Native to

California

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested, especially the seeds

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Typically requires little or no pruning. Deadhead regularly if desired. Can be cut back by half in early spring, completely removing the oldest stems.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus arboreus (Tree lupin) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade in a sheltered position. Grows quickly but is short-lived. Tolerates drought and coastal conditions. Protect from hard frosts.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

tree lupin

I had a tree lupin which grew rapidly and took over the whole flowerbedI have pulled it up and planted a new one which is very small at the momentWith regard to looking after it I appreciate it… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lupinus arboreus (Tree lupin)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
White Border
White Border
David Henderson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel