OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus arboreus 'Chelsea Blue' (Tree lupin 'Chelsea Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus arboreus 'Chelsea Blue'

Other names

Tree lupin 'Chelsea Blue', Bush lupin 'Chelsea Blue'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Chelsea Blue' _ 'Chelsea Blue' is a vigorous yet borderline hardy, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub or shrub with palmate leaves divided into narrowly oblong, grey-green leaflets, silky-hairy beneath, and dense, upright racemes of fragrant, pea-like, blue flowers from late spring into summer.


Lupinus arboreus 'Chelsea Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested, especially the seeds

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Typically requires little or no pruning. Deadhead regularly if desired. Can be cut back by half in early spring, completely removing the oldest stems.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus arboreus 'Chelsea Blue' (Tree lupin 'Chelsea Blue') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade in a sheltered position. Grows quickly but is short-lived. Tolerates drought and coastal conditions. Protect from hard frosts.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus arboreus 'Chelsea Blue'

Other names

Tree lupin 'Chelsea Blue', Bush lupin 'Chelsea Blue'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Chelsea Blue' _ 'Chelsea Blue' is a vigorous yet borderline hardy, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub or shrub with palmate leaves divided into narrowly oblong, grey-green leaflets, silky-hairy beneath, and dense, upright racemes of fragrant, pea-like, blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

California

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested, especially the seeds


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Typically requires little or no pruning. Deadhead regularly if desired. Can be cut back by half in early spring, completely removing the oldest stems.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus arboreus 'Chelsea Blue' (Tree lupin 'Chelsea Blue') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade in a sheltered position. Grows quickly but is short-lived. Tolerates drought and coastal conditions. Protect from hard frosts.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel