OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus Avalune Bicolour Mix (Lupin Avalune Bicolour Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
9 months
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus Avalune Bicolour Mix

Other names

Lupin Avalune Bicolour Mix, Lupinus Avalune Bicolor Mix, Lupinus nanus Avalune Bicolour Mix, Lupinus hartwegii Avalune Bicolour Mix, Hartweg's lupine Avalune Bicolour Mix, Hartweg's bluebonnet Avalune Bicolour Mix, Sky lupine Avalune Bicolour Mix, Field lupine Avalune Bicolour Mix

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

Avalune Bicolour Mix _ Avalune Bicolour Mix are erect, single-stemmed or bushy annuals with palmate, mid-green leaves and upright, terminal racemes of pea-like, bicoloured, lilac and white or reddish-pink and white flowers in summer.


Lupinus Avalune Bicolour Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White, Reddish pink, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ throughout spring. In mild areas, can also be sown in situ from late summer to mid-autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus Avalune Bicolour Mix (Lupin Avalune Bicolour Mix) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 9 months.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus Avalune Bicolour Mix

Other names

Lupin Avalune Bicolour Mix, Lupinus Avalune Bicolor Mix, Lupinus nanus Avalune Bicolour Mix, Lupinus hartwegii Avalune Bicolour Mix, Hartweg's lupine Avalune Bicolour Mix, Hartweg's bluebonnet Avalune Bicolour Mix, Sky lupine Avalune Bicolour Mix, Field lupine Avalune Bicolour Mix

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

Avalune Bicolour Mix _ Avalune Bicolour Mix are erect, single-stemmed or bushy annuals with palmate, mid-green leaves and upright, terminal racemes of pea-like, bicoloured, lilac and white or reddish-pink and white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Reddish pink, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ throughout spring. In mild areas, can also be sown in situ from late summer to mid-autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus Avalune Bicolour Mix (Lupin Avalune Bicolour Mix) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 9 months.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sundial Garden

Designed by Tara Dalton of Tara Dalton Garden Design. The house is a 1920s Arts and Crafts style house in a stunning position with sweeping views of the Weald. It is a large garden of approximately… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel