OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus 'Chameleon' (Lupin 'Chameleon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Chameleon'

Other names

West country lupin, Lupin 'Chameleon'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Chameleon' _ 'Chameleon' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and, in late spring, tall, upright racemes of yellow flowers with deep pink margins.


Lupinus 'Chameleon' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a peppery fragrance.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Yellow, Deep-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus 'Chameleon' (Lupin 'Chameleon') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Chameleon'

Other names

West country lupin, Lupin 'Chameleon'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Chameleon' _ 'Chameleon' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and, in late spring, tall, upright racemes of yellow flowers with deep pink margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a peppery fragrance.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Deep-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus 'Chameleon' (Lupin 'Chameleon') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel