OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus 'Desert Sun' (Lupin 'Desert Sun')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Desert Sun'

Other names

Lupin 'Desert Sun', Westcountry lupin 'Desert Sun'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Desert Sun' _ 'Desert Sun' is a vigorous, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, dark green leaves and large, erect, terminal racemes of creamy-white buds opening to yellow flowers in summer.


Lupinus 'Desert Sun' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus 'Desert Sun' (Lupin 'Desert Sun') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Desert Sun'

Other names

Lupin 'Desert Sun', Westcountry lupin 'Desert Sun'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Desert Sun' _ 'Desert Sun' is a vigorous, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, dark green leaves and large, erect, terminal racemes of creamy-white buds opening to yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus 'Desert Sun' (Lupin 'Desert Sun') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Laced with Hope Garden

By Kent-based garden designer Laura Anstiss. The garden gives an insight into the emotions felt by a child diagnosed with cancer, taking their own steps on the challenging journey through treatment. read more

LG Eco-City Garden

By London based landscape architect Hay Joung Hwang. LG garden reimagines sustainable living, helping to combat inner-city air-pollution and promote wellbeing. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel