OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus 'Dumpty' (Lupin 'Dumpty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Dumpty'

Other names

Lupin 'Dumpty', Lupinus versicolor 'Dumpty'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dumpty' _ 'Dumpty' is a variable, prostrate or upright, deciduous shrub with palmate, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect, terminal racemes of whorled, pea-like flowers in shades of blue, purple, pale yellow, and white.


Lupinus 'Dumpty' is: Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-yellow, White, Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus 'Dumpty' (Lupin 'Dumpty') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or dappled shade. Will not tolerate chalk. Protect with a thick dry mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Dumpty'

Other names

Lupin 'Dumpty', Lupinus versicolor 'Dumpty'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dumpty' _ 'Dumpty' is a variable, prostrate or upright, deciduous shrub with palmate, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect, terminal racemes of whorled, pea-like flowers in shades of blue, purple, pale yellow, and white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, White, Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus 'Dumpty' (Lupin 'Dumpty') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or dappled shade. Will not tolerate chalk. Protect with a thick dry mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel