OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades' (Lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades'

Other names

Lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades', Dwarf lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades', Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Blue Shades'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gallery Blue Shades' _ 'Gallery Blue Shades' is a compact, bushy, herbaceous perennial with attractive, mid-green, palmate leaves. In summer, it bears densly-packed, upright racemes of pea-like flowers in shades of blue.


Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades' (Lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades'

Other names

Lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades', Dwarf lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades', Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Blue Shades'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gallery Blue Shades' _ 'Gallery Blue Shades' is a compact, bushy, herbaceous perennial with attractive, mid-green, palmate leaves. In summer, it bears densly-packed, upright racemes of pea-like flowers in shades of blue.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades' (Lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Lupin Gallery Blue

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

lupins

Can anyone tell me, my lupin has attracted aphids which I am trying to control. should I cut the plant down now to any base leaves. it's looking very scraggy! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lupinus 'Gallery Blue Shades' (Lupin 'Gallery Blue Shades')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Ray
My Garden
My Garden
dilewis
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
james chandler
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
George Taylor
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
nicholas clarke
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Jayne
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

Hope on the Horizon Garden

Designed by Matthew Keightley. Hope on the Horizon represents the complex and progressive path towards recovery experienced by wounded, injured and sick personnel, veterans and their families. read more

Beachside rooftop garden

By Garden Designer Merilen Mentaal. This is a top floor outdoor terrace right on the beach in Tallinn, Estonia. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel