OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus 'Gallery Yellow' (Gallery Series) (Lupin 'Gallery Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Gallery Yellow' (Gallery Series)

Other names

Lupin 'Gallery Yellow', Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Yellow'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gallery Yellow' _ 'Gallery Yellow' is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of pale yellow flowers from spring until summer.


Lupinus 'Gallery Yellow' (Gallery Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus 'Gallery Yellow' (Gallery Series) (Lupin 'Gallery Yellow') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Gallery Yellow' (Gallery Series)

Other names

Lupin 'Gallery Yellow', Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Yellow'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gallery Yellow' _ 'Gallery Yellow' is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of pale yellow flowers from spring until summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus 'Gallery Yellow' (Gallery Series) (Lupin 'Gallery Yellow') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel