OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus Lupini Mix (Lupin Lupini Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus Lupini Mix

Other names

Lupin Lupini Mix, Lupinus polyphyllus Lupini Mix, Lupin 'Lupini Mixed'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

Lupini Mix _ Lupini Mix is a commercial seed or plug plant mix of compact, upright, bushy, biennials or short-lived perennials with palmate, dark blue-green leaves and, in summer, erect racemes of pea-like flowers in a variety of colours.


Lupinus Lupini Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Blue, Yellow, White, Red, Pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus Lupini Mix (Lupin Lupini Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus Lupini Mix

Other names

Lupin Lupini Mix, Lupinus polyphyllus Lupini Mix, Lupin 'Lupini Mixed'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

Lupini Mix _ Lupini Mix is a commercial seed or plug plant mix of compact, upright, bushy, biennials or short-lived perennials with palmate, dark blue-green leaves and, in summer, erect racemes of pea-like flowers in a variety of colours.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Blue, Yellow, White, Red, Pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus Lupini Mix (Lupin Lupini Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel