OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus mutabilis (Pearl lupin)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus mutabilis

Other names

Pearl lupin, Tarhui, Tarwi, Lupinus cruckshankii, Andean lupin, Peruvian field lupin, South American lupin

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Species

L. mutabilis - L. mutabilis is an erect, bushy annual bearing palmate leaves with lance- to spoon-shaped, round-tipped, blue-green leaflets, hairy beneath, and racemes of pea-like, pale violet-blue and deep blue flowers in summer.


Lupinus mutabilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Though edible, and high in protein, unsoaked seeds are toxic.

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers.

Propagation

Sow in spring or autumn. Nick or soak seeds for 24 hours and sow in a seedbed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus mutabilis (Pearl lupin) will reach a height of 1.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus mutabilis

Other names

Pearl lupin, Tarhui, Tarwi, Lupinus cruckshankii, Andean lupin, Peruvian field lupin, South American lupin

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Species

L. mutabilis - L. mutabilis is an erect, bushy annual bearing palmate leaves with lance- to spoon-shaped, round-tipped, blue-green leaflets, hairy beneath, and racemes of pea-like, pale violet-blue and deep blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Though edible, and high in protein, unsoaked seeds are toxic.


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers.

Propagation

Sow in spring or autumn. Nick or soak seeds for 24 hours and sow in a seedbed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus mutabilis (Pearl lupin) will reach a height of 1.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Us identified plant self seeded

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel