OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus 'Silver Fleece' (Lupin 'Silver Fleece')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Silver Fleece'

Other names

Lupin 'Silver Fleece', Lupinus chamissonis 'Silver Fleece', Silver dune lupine 'Silver Fleece', Dune bush lupine 'Silver Fleece', Beach blue lupine 'Silver Fleece', Chamisso bush lupine 'Silver Fleece', Dune lupine 'Silver Fleece', Silver bush lupine 'Silver Fleece'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Fleece' _ 'Silver Fleece' is a variable, creeping to mound-forming, tender, deciduous perennial with palmate, silvery-hairy, dark grey-green leaves and erect, terminal racemes of pea-like, purple-blue and white flowers from early spring into summer.


Lupinus 'Silver Fleece' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Creeping, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Blue, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus 'Silver Fleece' (Lupin 'Silver Fleece') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate chalk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Silver Fleece'

Other names

Lupin 'Silver Fleece', Lupinus chamissonis 'Silver Fleece', Silver dune lupine 'Silver Fleece', Dune bush lupine 'Silver Fleece', Beach blue lupine 'Silver Fleece', Chamisso bush lupine 'Silver Fleece', Dune lupine 'Silver Fleece', Silver bush lupine 'Silver Fleece'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Fleece' _ 'Silver Fleece' is a variable, creeping to mound-forming, tender, deciduous perennial with palmate, silvery-hairy, dark grey-green leaves and erect, terminal racemes of pea-like, purple-blue and white flowers from early spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Creeping, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus 'Silver Fleece' (Lupin 'Silver Fleece') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate chalk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel