OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus succulentus (Arroyo lupine )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus succulentus

Other names

Arroyo lupine , Hollowleaf annual lupine, Succulent lupine, Hollow-leaf annual lupine

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Species

L. succulentus - L. succulentus is an upright, succulent annual with palmate leaves divided into seven to nine, dark grey-green leaflets and racemes of fragrant, pea-like, white- or pink-marked, purple-blue flowers from late winter to late spring.


Lupinus succulentus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are toxic to people and domestic animals.

Flower

Flushed pink, Purple, Flushed white in Spring; Purple, Flushed white, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in autumn. Nick or scarify seeds and then soak overnight in warm water before sowing.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus succulentus (Arroyo lupine ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably heavy soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a variety of soil conditions. Soil fertility and moisture usually dictates how tall this plant gets.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus succulentus

Other names

Arroyo lupine , Hollowleaf annual lupine, Succulent lupine, Hollow-leaf annual lupine

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Species

L. succulentus - L. succulentus is an upright, succulent annual with palmate leaves divided into seven to nine, dark grey-green leaflets and racemes of fragrant, pea-like, white- or pink-marked, purple-blue flowers from late winter to late spring.

Native to

Arizona (United States), California, Northern Mexico

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are toxic to people and domestic animals.


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Purple, Flushed white in Spring; Purple, Flushed white, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in autumn. Nick or scarify seeds and then soak overnight in warm water before sowing.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus succulentus (Arroyo lupine ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably heavy soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a variety of soil conditions. Soil fertility and moisture usually dictates how tall this plant gets.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel