OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus 'Tequila Flame' (Lupin 'Tequila Flame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Tequila Flame'

Other names

Lupin 'Tequila Flame', Lupinus polyphyllus 'Tequila Flame'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tequila Flame' _ 'Tequila Flame' is a clump-forming herbaceous with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of red and yellow pea-like flowers in summer.


Lupinus 'Tequila Flame' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus 'Tequila Flame' (Lupin 'Tequila Flame') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Tequila Flame'

Other names

Lupin 'Tequila Flame', Lupinus polyphyllus 'Tequila Flame'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tequila Flame' _ 'Tequila Flame' is a clump-forming herbaceous with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of red and yellow pea-like flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus 'Tequila Flame' (Lupin 'Tequila Flame') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Lupinus 'Tequila Flame' (Lupin 'Tequila Flame')

Lupinus 'Tequila Flame' (Lupin 'Tequila Flame')

Lupinus 'Tequila Flame' (Lupin 'Tequila Flame')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Luipinus tequila Flame

I am a absolute beginner. Only have limited raise flower bed, otherwise it's a patio garden. Bought the above plant yesterday. ready to into an exposed position - South, East and North. Can i dig… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lupinus 'Tequila Flame' (Lupin 'Tequila Flame')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Neeniya

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel