OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus Tutti Frutti Hybrids (Lupin Tutti Frutti Hybrids )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus Tutti Frutti Hybrids

Other names

Lupinus Tutti Frutti Mix, Lupin Tutti Frutti Hybrids , Lupinus 'Tutti Frutti'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

Tutti Frutti Hybrids _ Tutti Frutti Hybrids is a commercial seed mix of vigorous, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with palmate, dark green leaves and, in summer, large, erect, terminal racemes of solid or bicoloured flowers in shades of red, pink, yellow, orange, blue, purple, and cream.


Lupinus Tutti Frutti Hybrids is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Cream, Yellow, Blue, Red, Purple, Pink, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus Tutti Frutti Hybrids (Lupin Tutti Frutti Hybrids ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus Tutti Frutti Hybrids

Other names

Lupinus Tutti Frutti Mix, Lupin Tutti Frutti Hybrids , Lupinus 'Tutti Frutti'

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

Tutti Frutti Hybrids _ Tutti Frutti Hybrids is a commercial seed mix of vigorous, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with palmate, dark green leaves and, in summer, large, erect, terminal racemes of solid or bicoloured flowers in shades of red, pink, yellow, orange, blue, purple, and cream.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Yellow, Blue, Red, Purple, Pink, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus Tutti Frutti Hybrids (Lupin Tutti Frutti Hybrids ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel