OK
In progress indicator

Lupinus villosus (Lady lupine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lupinus villosus

Other names

Lady lupine, Hairy lupine, Lady lupin, Pink sandhill lupine

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Species

L. villosus - L. villosus is a compact, clump-forming, short-lived, borderline hardy, deciduous perennial with elliptic, softly hairy, grey-green leaves and terminal racemes of pea-like, light pink flower with maroon-marked upper petals.


Lupinus villosus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-pink, Flushed red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Best to sow seeds in peat or biodegradable pots that can be transplanted directly into the ground to avoid root disturbance.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lupinus villosus (Lady lupine) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Difficult to cultivate. Grow in sharply-drained, sandy, preferably acid to neutral soil in full sun. Typically does not flower its first year, blooming profusely its third year, rarely surviving into a fourth season. Difficult to transplant due to a deep taproot. Typically not available for purchase and should be encouraged to grow naturally.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lupinus villosus

Other names

Lady lupine, Hairy lupine, Lady lupin, Pink sandhill lupine

Genus

Lupinus Lupinus

Species

L. villosus - L. villosus is a compact, clump-forming, short-lived, borderline hardy, deciduous perennial with elliptic, softly hairy, grey-green leaves and terminal racemes of pea-like, light pink flower with maroon-marked upper petals.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Flushed red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Best to sow seeds in peat or biodegradable pots that can be transplanted directly into the ground to avoid root disturbance.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lupinus villosus (Lady lupine) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Difficult to cultivate. Grow in sharply-drained, sandy, preferably acid to neutral soil in full sun. Typically does not flower its first year, blooming profusely its third year, rarely surviving into a fourth season. Difficult to transplant due to a deep taproot. Typically not available for purchase and should be encouraged to grow naturally.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel