OK
In progress indicator

Luzula sylvatica (Great wood-rush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Luzula sylvatica

Other names

Great wood-rush, Greater wood rush, Luzula maxima

Genus

Luzula Luzula

Species

L. sylvatica - L. sylvatica is a densely tufted, evergreen perennial with linear, glossy, channelled, dark green leaves and open panicles of small, brown flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Luzula sylvatica is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Luzula sylvatica (Great wood-rush) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Dislikes full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is consisitently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Luzula sylvatica

Other names

Great wood-rush, Greater wood rush, Luzula maxima

Genus

Luzula Luzula

Species

L. sylvatica - L. sylvatica is a densely tufted, evergreen perennial with linear, glossy, channelled, dark green leaves and open panicles of small, brown flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Luzula sylvatica (Great wood-rush) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Dislikes full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is consisitently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Calm Amidst Chaos Garden

By acclaimed garden designer Joe Francis. The inspiration for the garden came from Joe’s personal experience of depression and suicidal thoughts. Joe has teamed up with Maytree, a National… read more

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

View all 34 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel