OK
In progress indicator

Luzula sylvatica 'Hohe Tatra' (Great wood-rush 'Hohe Tatra')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Luzula sylvatica 'Hohe Tatra'

Other names

Great wood-rush 'Hohe Tatra', Greater wood rush 'Hohe Tatra'

Genus

Luzula Luzula

Variety or Cultivar

'Hohe Tatra' _ 'Hohe Tatra' is an upright, densely tufted, evergreen perennial with linear, glossy, channelled leaves, bright green when young, yellow-green with age, and bright yellow in winter. Open panicles of small, brown flowers bloom from mid-spring to early summer.


Luzula sylvatica 'Hohe Tatra' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn; Bright-yellow in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Luzula sylvatica 'Hohe Tatra' (Great wood-rush 'Hohe Tatra') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Dislikes full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is consisitently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Luzula sylvatica 'Hohe Tatra'

Other names

Great wood-rush 'Hohe Tatra', Greater wood rush 'Hohe Tatra'

Genus

Luzula Luzula

Variety or Cultivar

'Hohe Tatra' _ 'Hohe Tatra' is an upright, densely tufted, evergreen perennial with linear, glossy, channelled leaves, bright green when young, yellow-green with age, and bright yellow in winter. Open panicles of small, brown flowers bloom from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring; Brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn; Bright-yellow in Winter

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Luzula sylvatica 'Hohe Tatra' (Great wood-rush 'Hohe Tatra') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Dislikes full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is consisitently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel