OK
In progress indicator

Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata' (Great wood-rush 'Marginata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata'

Other names

Great wood-rush 'Marginata', Luzula sylvatica 'Aureomarginata', Greater woodrush 'Marginata'

Genus

Luzula Luzula

Variety or Cultivar

'Marginata' _ 'Marginata' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with fine glossy leaves edged in cream and panicles of brown flowers in early summer.


Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata' (Great wood-rush 'Marginata') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil. Dislikes full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata'

Other names

Great wood-rush 'Marginata', Luzula sylvatica 'Aureomarginata', Greater woodrush 'Marginata'

Genus

Luzula Luzula

Variety or Cultivar

'Marginata' _ 'Marginata' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with fine glossy leaves edged in cream and panicles of brown flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Green, Cream in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata' (Great wood-rush 'Marginata') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil. Dislikes full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

4 in the middle & 1 far left

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata' (Great wood-rush 'Marginata') has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Luzula sylvatica 'Marginata' (Great wood-rush 'Marginata')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel