OK
In progress indicator

Luzula sylvatica 'Taggart's Cream' (Great wood-rush 'Taggart's Cream')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Luzula sylvatica 'Taggart's Cream'

Other names

Great wood-rush 'Taggart's Cream', Greater woodrush 'Taggart's Cream', Luzula maxima 'Taggart's Cream'

Genus

Luzula Luzula

Variety or Cultivar

'Taggart's Cream' _ 'Taggart's Cream' is a tufted, evergreen perennial with linear, channelled, glossy leaves, white when young and gradually turning green with maturity. Open panicles of small, brown flowers bloom from mid-spring into summer.


Luzula sylvatica 'Taggart's Cream' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green, Cream, White, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Green, Cream in Summer; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Luzula sylvatica 'Taggart's Cream' (Great wood-rush 'Taggart's Cream') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Dislikes full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is consisitently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Luzula sylvatica 'Taggart's Cream'

Other names

Great wood-rush 'Taggart's Cream', Greater woodrush 'Taggart's Cream', Luzula maxima 'Taggart's Cream'

Genus

Luzula Luzula

Variety or Cultivar

'Taggart's Cream' _ 'Taggart's Cream' is a tufted, evergreen perennial with linear, channelled, glossy leaves, white when young and gradually turning green with maturity. Open panicles of small, brown flowers bloom from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green, Cream, White, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Green, Cream in Summer; Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Luzula sylvatica 'Taggart's Cream' (Great wood-rush 'Taggart's Cream') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Dislikes full sun on poor dry soil but will tolerate full sun if soil is consisitently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel