OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis alpina (Alpine catchfly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis alpina

Other names

Alpine catchfly, Viscaria alpina, Agrostemma alpina, Lychnis fulgida, Lychnis helvetica, Lychnis suecica

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. alpina - L. alpina is a perennial with sticky stems, grass like foliage and dense terminal clusters of tufted, dark pink flowers in late spring.


Lychnis alpina is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Green in Spring; Grey, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis alpina (Alpine catchfly) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade. Does well in a rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis alpina

Other names

Alpine catchfly, Viscaria alpina, Agrostemma alpina, Lychnis fulgida, Lychnis helvetica, Lychnis suecica

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. alpina - L. alpina is a perennial with sticky stems, grass like foliage and dense terminal clusters of tufted, dark pink flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Green in Spring; Grey, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis alpina (Alpine catchfly) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade. Does well in a rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Quiet Place
My Quiet Place
Linda Harnett
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel