OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis chalcedonica (Maltese cross)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis chalcedonica

Other names

Maltese cross, Scarlet lightning, Scarlet lychnis, Tears of Christ, Meadow campion, None-such, Red robin, Great candlestick, Knight's cross, London pride, Flower of Constantinople, Gardener's delight, Gardener's eye, Cross of Jerusalem, Fireball, Flower of Bristow, Jerusalem cross, Common rose campion, Constantinople campion

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. chalcedonica - L. chalcedonica is a herbaceous perennial, producing upright stems of bright red flowers in summer.


Lychnis chalcedonica is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis chalcedonica (Maltese cross) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. The plant may need supporting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lychnis chalcedonica

Other names

Maltese cross, Scarlet lightning, Scarlet lychnis, Tears of Christ, Meadow campion, None-such, Red robin, Great candlestick, Knight's cross, London pride, Flower of Constantinople, Gardener's delight, Gardener's eye, Cross of Jerusalem, Fireball, Flower of Bristow, Jerusalem cross, Common rose campion, Constantinople campion

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. chalcedonica - L. chalcedonica is a herbaceous perennial, producing upright stems of bright red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis chalcedonica (Maltese cross) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. The plant may need supporting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Maltese Cross 2 July 2010 (02/07/2010)

Height 19th July (19/07/2012)

(03/02/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Maltese cross (Lychnis chalcedonica)

had a few plug plants delivered potted them into 3" pot taken well kept moist question being is they seem a little leggy at what point do i re-pot them on i'm just not sure height wise they are twice… read more

There are 5 active discussions about Lychnis chalcedonica (Maltese cross)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Front Garden
My Front Garden
Bill Sheppard
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Korhonen
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel