OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis chalcedonica 'Rosea' (Maltese cross 'Rosea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis chalcedonica 'Rosea'

Other names

Maltese cross 'Rosea', Jerusalem cross 'Rosea', Burning love 'Rosea', Cross of Jerusalem 'Rosea', Silene chalcedonica 'Rosea', London pride 'Rosea', Meadow campion 'Rosea', Knight's cross 'Rosea', Constantinople campion 'Rosea'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is an erect, deciduous perennial with hairy stems bearing ovate, mid-green leaves and, in summer, spherical or domes cymes of star-shaped, rose-pink flowers with notched petals.


Lychnis chalcedonica 'Rosea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis chalcedonica 'Rosea' (Maltese cross 'Rosea') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. The plant may need supporting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lychnis chalcedonica 'Rosea'

Other names

Maltese cross 'Rosea', Jerusalem cross 'Rosea', Burning love 'Rosea', Cross of Jerusalem 'Rosea', Silene chalcedonica 'Rosea', London pride 'Rosea', Meadow campion 'Rosea', Knight's cross 'Rosea', Constantinople campion 'Rosea'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is an erect, deciduous perennial with hairy stems bearing ovate, mid-green leaves and, in summer, spherical or domes cymes of star-shaped, rose-pink flowers with notched petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis chalcedonica 'Rosea' (Maltese cross 'Rosea') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. The plant may need supporting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel