OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis coronaria 'Alba' (White rose campion)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria 'Alba'

Other names

White rose campion, White mullein-pink, Dusty miller

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a short-lived biennial with softly-hairy, grey-green leaves and branching stems bearing open, terminal clusters of rounded, white flowers in late summer.


Lychnis coronaria 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Seeds itself around the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria 'Alba' (White rose campion) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. The plant may need supporting. Produces the best leaf colour in dry soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria 'Alba'

Other names

White rose campion, White mullein-pink, Dusty miller

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a short-lived biennial with softly-hairy, grey-green leaves and branching stems bearing open, terminal clusters of rounded, white flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Seeds itself around the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria 'Alba' (White rose campion) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. The plant may need supporting. Produces the best leaf colour in dry soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Lychnis coronaria 'Alba' (White rose campion) has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Lychnis coronaria 'Alba' (White rose campion)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My Garden
My Garden
Maureen Allen
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel