OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis coronaria 'Angel's Blush' (Rose campion 'Angel's Blush')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria 'Angel's Blush'

Other names

Rose campion 'Angel's Blush', Agrostemma coronaria 'Angel's Blush', Agrostemma tomentosum 'Angel's Blush', Bridget-in-her-bravery 'Angel's Blush', Corn rose 'Angel's Blush', Dusty miller 'Angel's Blush', Red bird's eye 'Angel's Blush', Pink mullein 'Angel's Blush', Silene coronaria 'Angel's Blush'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Angel's Blush' _ 'Angel's Blush' is an erect, branching, semi-evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with oval to lance-shaped, woolly, grey-green leaves and cymes of rounded, salverform, heavily pink-flushed, white flowers in summer.


Lychnis coronaria 'Angel's Blush' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria 'Angel's Blush' (Rose campion 'Angel's Blush') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria 'Angel's Blush'

Other names

Rose campion 'Angel's Blush', Agrostemma coronaria 'Angel's Blush', Agrostemma tomentosum 'Angel's Blush', Bridget-in-her-bravery 'Angel's Blush', Corn rose 'Angel's Blush', Dusty miller 'Angel's Blush', Red bird's eye 'Angel's Blush', Pink mullein 'Angel's Blush', Silene coronaria 'Angel's Blush'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Angel's Blush' _ 'Angel's Blush' is an erect, branching, semi-evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with oval to lance-shaped, woolly, grey-green leaves and cymes of rounded, salverform, heavily pink-flushed, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria 'Angel's Blush' (Rose campion 'Angel's Blush') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel