OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis coronaria Atrosanguinea Group (Rose campion Atrosanguinea Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria Atrosanguinea Group

Other names

Rose campion Atrosanguinea Group, Dusty miller Atrosanguinea Group, Mullein pink Atrosanguinea Group, Lychnis coronaria 'Atrosanguinea'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

Atrosanguinea Group _ Atrosanguinea Group is an erect biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, felted, silvery-grey leaves and upright, branching stems bearing long-stalked, rounded, reddish-purple to dark magenta flowers in late summer.


Lychnis coronaria Atrosanguinea Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Reddish-purple, Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Seeds itself around the garden in ideal conditions. Otherwise, sow seed in a cold frame when ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria Atrosanguinea Group (Rose campion Atrosanguinea Group) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Produces the best leaf colour in dry soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria Atrosanguinea Group

Other names

Rose campion Atrosanguinea Group, Dusty miller Atrosanguinea Group, Mullein pink Atrosanguinea Group, Lychnis coronaria 'Atrosanguinea'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

Atrosanguinea Group _ Atrosanguinea Group is an erect biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, felted, silvery-grey leaves and upright, branching stems bearing long-stalked, rounded, reddish-purple to dark magenta flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Seeds itself around the garden in ideal conditions. Otherwise, sow seed in a cold frame when ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria Atrosanguinea Group (Rose campion Atrosanguinea Group) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Produces the best leaf colour in dry soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South Oxfordshire Landscape Garden

By garden designer Rory Andrews. The inspiration for this show garden is the Brunel railway bridge on the River Thames, between Moulsford and Cholsey in South Oxfordshire, and the native planting… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel