OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis coronaria 'Gardeners' World' (Rose campion 'Gardeners' World')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria 'Gardeners' World'

Other names

Rose campion 'Gardeners' World', Lychnis coronaria 'Flore Pleno' , Lychnis 'Gardeners World', Lychnis coronaria 'Blych'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Gardeners' World' _ 'Gardeners' World' is a biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, softly-hairy, silvery, grey-green leaves and open sprays of long-stalked, double, red flowers in summer.


Lychnis coronaria 'Gardeners' World' is: Deciduous

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Seeds itself around the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria 'Gardeners' World' (Rose campion 'Gardeners' World') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. The plant may need supporting. Produces the best leaf colour in dry soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria 'Gardeners' World'

Other names

Rose campion 'Gardeners' World', Lychnis coronaria 'Flore Pleno' , Lychnis 'Gardeners World', Lychnis coronaria 'Blych'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Gardeners' World' _ 'Gardeners' World' is a biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, softly-hairy, silvery, grey-green leaves and open sprays of long-stalked, double, red flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Seeds itself around the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria 'Gardeners' World' (Rose campion 'Gardeners' World') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. The plant may need supporting. Produces the best leaf colour in dry soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel