OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis coronaria Oculata Group (Rose campion Oculata Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria Oculata Group

Other names

Rose campion Oculata Group, Lychnis coronaria 'Oculata'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

Oculata Group _ Oculata Group is an erect, woolly biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, silvery-grey, felted leaves and, in late summer, branching stems bearing lax sprays of white flowers with bright pink centres.


Lychnis coronaria Oculata Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Bright-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering or to prevent any unwanted self-seeding.

Propagation

Seeds itself around the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria Oculata Group (Rose campion Oculata Group) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows best in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will easily tolerate partial shade. Leaf colour is best in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis coronaria Oculata Group

Other names

Rose campion Oculata Group, Lychnis coronaria 'Oculata'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

Oculata Group _ Oculata Group is an erect, woolly biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, silvery-grey, felted leaves and, in late summer, branching stems bearing lax sprays of white flowers with bright pink centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering or to prevent any unwanted self-seeding.

Propagation

Seeds itself around the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis coronaria Oculata Group (Rose campion Oculata Group) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows best in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will easily tolerate partial shade. Leaf colour is best in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pam Cawthorne
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Lynne.London Woodland Garden.

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel