OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis flos-cuculi (Ragged robin)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-cuculi

Other names

Ragged robin, Meadow pink , Wild William, Indian pink, Gilliflower, Meadow lychnis, Cuckoo flower, Cuckoo gilliflower, Cuckoo hood, Crow flower, Crow soap , Cuckoo

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. flos-cuculi - L. flos-cuculi is an herbaceous perennial with an upright, branching habit. It has lance-shaped leaves and in late spring and early summer, bears clusters of finely cut, dark-pink flowers.


Lychnis flos-cuculi is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis flos-cuculi (Ragged robin) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-cuculi

Other names

Ragged robin, Meadow pink , Wild William, Indian pink, Gilliflower, Meadow lychnis, Cuckoo flower, Cuckoo gilliflower, Cuckoo hood, Crow flower, Crow soap , Cuckoo

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. flos-cuculi - L. flos-cuculi is an herbaceous perennial with an upright, branching habit. It has lance-shaped leaves and in late spring and early summer, bears clusters of finely cut, dark-pink flowers.

Native to

Caucasus, Europe, Russia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis flos-cuculi (Ragged robin) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Lychnis flos-cuculi

Ragged-robin is a lovely but declining plant in the wild due to drainage of its natural wetland habitats. The second part of the botanical name translates as 'the flower of the cuckoo'. Ragged-robin… read more

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Lychnis flos-cuculi (Ragged robin) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Lychnis flos-cuculi (Ragged robin)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Calm Amidst Chaos Garden

By acclaimed garden designer Joe Francis. The inspiration for the garden came from Joe’s personal experience of depression and suicidal thoughts. Joe has teamed up with Maytree, a National… read more

Roof Garden Oasis Hampstead

Designed by Manoj Malde. The owner bought this penthouse with the prospect of creating a roof garden. The space was a blank canvas. read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

View all 27 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel