OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Jenny' (Ragged robin 'Jenny')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Jenny'

Other names

Crow flower 'Jenny', Cuckoo flower 'Jenny', Cuckoo gilliflower 'Jenny', Meadow pink 'Jenny', Meadow lychnis 'Jenny', Indian pink 'Jenny', Cuckoo hood 'Jenny', Marsh gilliflower 'Jenny', Ragged robin 'Jenny', Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Lychjen'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Jenny' _ 'Jenny' is an herbaceous, evergreen perennial with an upright, branching habit. It has lance-shaped leaves and in late spring and early summer, bears clusters of finely cut, double pink flowers.


Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Jenny' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Jenny' (Ragged robin 'Jenny') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Jenny'

Other names

Crow flower 'Jenny', Cuckoo flower 'Jenny', Cuckoo gilliflower 'Jenny', Meadow pink 'Jenny', Meadow lychnis 'Jenny', Indian pink 'Jenny', Cuckoo hood 'Jenny', Marsh gilliflower 'Jenny', Ragged robin 'Jenny', Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Lychjen'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Jenny' _ 'Jenny' is an herbaceous, evergreen perennial with an upright, branching habit. It has lance-shaped leaves and in late spring and early summer, bears clusters of finely cut, double pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Jenny' (Ragged robin 'Jenny') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Sylvia Price
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel